Please note javascript is required for full website functionality.

Sport

30 June, 2021

The Mackay Cutters have young North Queensland Cowboys forward

The Mackay Cutters have named young North Queensland Cowboys forward Ben Condon in their squad to play against the SP PNG Hunters at Bycroft Oval on Saturday.


Ben Condon

The Mackay Cutters have named young North Queensland Cowboys forward Ben Condon in their squad to play against the SP PNG Hunters at Bycroft Oval on Saturday.

Meanwhile, the Hunters have been strengthened by the return of key backs Terry Wapi and  Brendon Gutuno for Saturday’s game.

The Queensland Rugby League declared that the Round 12 clash would go ahead despite the announcement of a three-day COVID lockdown in southeast Queensland and the Townsville region. The QRL hopes the lockdown will lift as planned at 6 pm Friday, enabling a full round to proceed after last weekend’s bye.

Hunters' Winger Gutuno has been sidelined for the past 12 weeks after fracturing his arm in two places in the 26-14 Round Three victory against the Cutters in Mackay while fullback Wapi hasplayed only one match since Round Six because of an ankle injury.

However, the Hunters will be without second-rower Keven Appo who discovered he had a leg infection after his ankle swelled up in the days after suffering an injury against Burleigh Bears at Cbus Super Stadium last round.

The inclusion of Wapi and Gutuno will give the Hunters welcomed extra experience as well as strike power as they mount their drive to the finals.

The SP PNG Hunters to play Mackay Cutters at Bycroft Oval on Saturday, July 3 at 3 pm:
MACKAY CUTTERS: 1. Matiu Stone-Dunn. 2. Jake Riley. 3. Michael Bell. 4. Josh Smith. 5. Keanu Wainohu-Kemp. 6. Bayley Gill. 7. Brandon Finnegan. 8. Emry Pere. 9. Sean Mullany. 10. Ross Bella. 11. Ben Condon. 12. Kane Bradley. 13. Jesse Dee. Interchange: 14. Kell Jenner. 15. Blake Atherton. 16. Jake Quinn. 17. Jack Brock. 18. Kyle Krisanski-Kennedy.Coach: Michael Crawley


SP PNG HUNTERS: 1. Terri Wapi 2. Junior Rau. 3.Brandon Nima. 4. Joe Joshua. 5. Brendon Gutono. 6. Ase Boas 7 Charlie Simon. 8. Stanton Albert. 9. Wartovo Puara Jnr. 10. Samuel Yegip 11. Benji Kot. 12. Sylvester Namo. 13. Ila Alu (c) Interchange: 14. Judah Rimbu. 15. Dilbert Isaac. 16. Mark Piti 17. Enock Maki. 18. Solo Wane. Coach: Matt Church.


Most Popular